Her Royal Wideness Moochelle Obama Uses Junk Science to Promote Her Bogus “Let’s Move” Flim Flam

Should we really be taking nutrition and fitness advice from a woman with a rear end big enough to park an aircraft carrier on?

As you well know, Moochelle Obama, one of the most successful race hustlers in America history (the other being her jug-eared husband, the One) is America’s number one (self-appointed) health, fitness, and nutrition expert. OK, Mooch has ZERO credentials or other reason that she is entitled to tell you or anyone else what to eat, or how to exercise. I guess the fact that you could land that missing Malaysian 777 on her rear end might make some people a teensy weensy bit less inclined to accept her advice on these subjects, no? That didn’t stop her from claiming, on the 4th anniversary of her “Let’s Move” attention-getting scam, that her program was a raging success, despite ZERO evidence of that “fact.” Are you sensing a pattern here?

MoochAss

I guess we shouldn’t wonder why Mooch and her acolytes in the legacy media want us to focus on the First Klingon’s arms.

Ok, but at least she has “science” on her side, right? Uh no. From The Weekly Standard:

When Michelle Obama celebrated the fourth anniversary of “Let’s Move,” her White House initiative on fitness and healthy eating, she cited a recent study by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) showing a remarkable 43 percent drop in obesity rates among children ages 2-5.  Mrs. Obama brought up the study again on Friday at a Partnership for a Healthier America’s Building a Healthier Future Summit.  But a report by Reuters health & science correspondent Sharon Begley casts doubt on the validity of the results of the study.  While Begley concludes that “no one can say for certain that the claim is wrong,” the results are so uncertain that “based on the researchers’ own data, the obesity rate may have even risen rather than declined.”

The problem lies in large measure with the small sample size of the CDC study and its relatively large margin of error.  Begley explains:

The 13.9 percent obesity rate among preschoolers reported for 2003-2004 had a large enough margin of error that the actual rate could range between 10.8 percent and 17.6 percent, the CDC authors acknowledged. The 8.4 percent rate in 2011-2012 reported could range from 5.9 percent and 11.6 percent.

 

At the time many of us were left scratching our heads, thinking “Obesity in pre-schoolers?” Who is tracking that and how?” It seemed like more Regime trickery with numbers.

We know how much trouble the Left has with math. Last Friday, the Obama regime was touting the tremendous success that is Obamacare. Five million people have signed up! Fantastic! How many of those have paid their premiums? No one in the regime can tell us. How many previously had insurance but were kicked off due to Obamacare? You guessed it. They don’t know. Does this number include the “children” staying on their parents’ health insurance policies until they are 26? Yes, it does.

Have I said it lately? The Left lies.

 

The Teri O'Brien Show

book